Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Primitive Stocking Pattern...

LOVE the look of primitive stockings and don't want to pay a high price for them? Well, I now have MY Primitive Stocking Pattern available for purchase. If you want to be able to download it instantly then my PDF version is just for you at $8.00. Would you rather have a printed paper pattern? I offer that too for only $10.00 shipped. I prefer payment by Paypal. Please email me to order your pattern today. You can find my email address on the left hand side of my blog in the margin :) Please include the email address that I need to use to invoice you through Paypal.

Pin It

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

My Booth...

Since I haven't posted pictures for awhile I thought I'd show you what my booth looks like today. Come this weekend it will be getting a makeover. I can't wait for Steve to finish some projects that will be going out there.

I am starting to put away fall decor and redecorating for Christmas. I have Thursday through Sunday off and I'm hoping to get a lot accomplished then. Otherwise I haven't been up to much other than working. I'd like to work on some Christmas stuff, but I have the dining table heaping full of stuff to redecorate my dining room with. I am making a change with the shelving units dedicated to one of my collections. I hope I can pull it off.

Well, I better get to work on decorating. I'm way behind :)
Pin It

Friday, November 25, 2011

Christmas Offerings

I am pleased to offer a few Christmas items starting today. I will slowly add more items as time permits. Please visit my selling blog The Gettysburg Mercantile to view our humble offerings.
Pin It

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving

I want to say thank you to all of you who visit my blog and picturetrail. I am inspired by all of you and am glad I can inspire some of you also. We all have so many things to be thankful for and today is a day of reflection and thankfulness. It has been 3 years this month that the life I once knew came to an abrupt end, but a wonderful life of happiness, peace, and love has started since then that I am so thankful for. My children are healthy, happy and adjusted to our new life also. Of course for my family who helped me tremendously through these last 3 years. I couldn't have picked up and started a new life on my own with the kids without them.

Just an early hint... I will have a few humble Christmas offerings tomorrow at 8am sharp eastern time.
Pin It

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Motivated to the Max...

I don't know whether this mega dose of Vitamin D I'm on or what happened but I was totally motivated this weekend. I stayed home and worked in my dining room. My table was even clear for a few short minutes until I dragged new projects out to work on. lol. I brought the CD player and all my Christmas CD's in with me and I worked. I found quite a few UFOs (unfinished objects) that I swore I was going to do this year as a New Year's resolution. Oh well, guess some of them may wait til next year because they've waited this long. LOL. I put away my fabric and everything. I am so proud of myself. So... wanna see what I was doing????

First, I decided I liked the look of the rolled up Christmas fabric, so I pulled out my basket (thrift store find of course) and rolled up the other Christmas fabric I already had and threw them in the basket.

While I was at it I rolled up my plain fabric and threw them in another basket. Truth is I don't have room on my shelves for it so I had to find another way to store it. I know what you are going to say... and I don't want to hear it ;-) lol

I also found these squares I bought a few years back at the thrift store. I believe they are a wool blend. I got them because I thought for sure I could make something out of them. I think I know what I'm going to with them finally. I'd like to incorporate them in a quilt. It'll be a very prim, early style, with mismatched fabrics and hand stitching. This for sure is a New Year's resolution for next year.

Before.... 8X8 inches

After... 7X7 inches... whoever cut them initially left the selvage edge on the sides of some of the squares so I had to cut them down. There is brown, black, cream, gray, and tan in the blocks.

Then while I was at JoAnn's last week I saw these really cute kids' gloves... I coffee stained them, added hangers, and rusty bells. Now the most adorable ornies :) Then I hung a few little candy cane ornies I made on there too. Don't worry this tree is not done yet...

So then I got the wax pouring bug... This candle, which was a Pottery Barn candle, of course found at the Goodwill was my next project. It's shaped like a house and was unscented. So I threw it in my crock pot to melt...

And got all of this from it... hint hint you may see some of this for sale on Friday!!! mini pineapples, toy soldiers, and the 12 days of Christmas. These obviously aren't done yet. They need more cinnamon rubbed on them and a few will get hangers...

Didn't these turn out gorgeous ?!?!? I LOVE them. Steve even commented on how cool they came out. They will make great peg rack hangers!!!

While I was waiting for my wax to melt I finished up this pillow sham. Another UFO I have had. I bought the dresden plate middle part a few years back at a prim store thinking I could make something from them. I say them because I have quite a few more left to use and I already have many of them pinned and ready to stitch on another new project. Anyway, it is made from old fleece that was hand stitched together by someone. None of them are identically stitched of course. I already had made the black wool sham last year, but couldn't decide what I wanted to put on it. So, I put them together and hand stitched the middle with a feather stitch and the outside with a blanket stitch. I tell you that fleece is not easy to work with since it sort of stretches when you stitch. grrrr.... oh well prim doesn't have to be perfect :)

Last, but not least, these are the newest pewter and non-pewter items I've added to my collection. I finally got them all together and displayed until next week when I move them to their new home in my living room. For those of you who are friends with me on Facebook know which ones are fake, but if you aren't bet you can't tell the difference... like I say decorate on the cheap with repros when you can.

Well, my friends I need to get moving since I have a few more hours til bedtime. I need to see what I can get into while I still have the energy. Talk to you soon :)
Pin It

Friday, November 18, 2011

More Thrifting

You all know I have the thrift store bug. As I told you in my last post I took a little detour of some more thrift stores on Tuesday. I made a haul!!! My hauls are much different than most unless you are a fabric hoarder like me. I will be honest I am actually using up some of my fabric. YES!!! I am actually cutting it believe it or not. The things I am making from it are not even staying here at the homestead. They are going on to better homes where others can admire their beauty. Which then leaves empty spots to refill. AND when I can refill them for less than half of their original prices per yard why not? Yes that is the hoarder talking lol. It's called justification of spending money on fabric. This truly is my weakness. (sigh)

Anyway, I'll show you some other things I got too. The 4 napkins will be great for Spring and Fall decorating. The towel I can leave out year round. I like using textiles instead of doilies in my decorating.

The top thing is a repro tin cup. Again another mold for wax pouring. I think it is awesome!

Bead garland. The red ones may be for sale. I think I already have some in my Christmas stuff, but I'll let you know for sure. The top are "pearl" beads and the bottom are silver. I'm thinking I need a Christmas tree in my bedroom to use these.

Now you will not believe how much fabric I got. These are not just pieces. They are at least a yard if not more. This is all from Goodwill.

These reds are much darker than they appear.

I'm thinking I need some doves made out of the grey/white on the right.

All of this fabric I got at a different thrift store. They are different sizes. Some less than a yard and some more.

Not sure you can see it, but 3 1/2 yards for $7.00!!!! What a steal!!!!!

I bought some Christmas tree lights and a couple ornaments. I will show you some of them another day. I need to repaint them first. I will tell you they look very folk arty. I know arty isn't a word, but you know what I mean :) lol. I also got some more pewter and fake pewter that I will show you another day too. I'm trying to figure out how I'm going to display all of it first. I like it in the red corner cabinet, but I now have way too much for that. I'm actually in a bit of a quandary because I'm trying to decide if pewter belongs in the living room. When I see pics of other homes normally it's in the dining room. I like it there BUT I have another collection that is growing redware and yellow ware. Right now I have those in the living room, but am thinking they belong in the dining room too. I don't have space for both in the dining room and sometimes I don't like seeing them both together in the same room either.... (sigh). What to do... what to do???

Well, my friends I need to get all this stuff put away before everyone comes home. That way I can say I've had it all along. LOL. I also need to pick up my daughter from the food pantry where she is volunteering. This is part of her class at the career center. So, stay tunes I'll be back with a few more things after the weekend is over.
Pin It

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Just Pictures

I promised some pictures so that's what I'm going to do.

First, my newest addition is this great shelf/cabinet. It didn't come with doors, but that's OK because I would leave them open anyway. It is a gray over red. It was so cheap I couldn't pass it up. This one was even cheaper than my corner cabinet below. :) My friend Rose asked me where in the world I was going to put it? :) She works at the shop I bought it at. I am trying to sell other pieces I have to accommodate for it Robin (to answer your question) since my house is quite cozy. A small house keeps me from going overboard. lol.

I just threw stuff on the shelves that were on the other pieces I had there originally. I'm not going to redecorate too much since Christmas is around the corner and it'll all come down anyway.

Now on to the dining room... I have added more pewter to my collection since I took these pictures the other day. That's another post... :) Now for those of you who are just starting your collections, I'm going to be very honest and say I do have reproductions in my collection. I am OK with this because it is cheaper and it gives me the look I want. Maybe in time when I win the lottery I will buy more real pieces, but for now these serve the purpose. :) Decorate on the cheap if you don't mind not having the real stuff.

My buttery... now in the dining room. No pictures of the fabric

Like I say I have added more pewter pieces to my collection here within the last few days. I think either I'm going to have to move the whole collection elsewhere to accommodate all of it OR have it in two different locations. hmmmm....

I have also added to my fabric stash of course from the thrift stores. I try not to pay full retail if I don't have to. You all know me. I LOVE getting a good deal. Now if I could just cut some of it. I also bought some other great things today that I hope to share with all of you this Friday my next day off. I have a few special orders to do this weekend too. I have a customer who wants green flannel stockings to match her red ones she bought. I try to accommodate when I can :) Of course another apron and bonnet set with gorgeous browns yet to sew too. I LOVE when customers request certain things then let me build on it. I'll be sure to post them when they're done.

Thanks for stopping by, but my dryer is calling me so I will talk with you soon. Something about going naked isn't appealing to me or my kids. LOL.
Pin It

Monday, November 14, 2011

Christmas Thrifting

A couple weeks ago Steve and I took a Monday off and went shopping in Amish Country while the kids were in school. We rarely get to do this since I work a ton and Steve is finally getting busy. (Thank goodness) He is subcontracting for a new company that might hire him on full time if they find he is a hard worker and he knows what he's doing. So, keep your fingers crossed and say an extra prayer that he get's a full time job with benefits. He really needs blood pressure medicine, but won't get it because he can't afford it. I can't say as I blame him, but I want him around for awhile and not have a heart attack on me. Anyway, I got way off track here... Darn ADHD any how. lol. We happened to go to one thrift store that already had it's Christmas Open House going on already. Two of my BFF's went the week before and got a ton of stuff, so I just had to go too. Yeah, if they jumped off a bridge I'd follow them. lol. Peer pressure is horrible when you have a thrift store addiction. lol.

Here is some wonderful goodies I found....

My addiction to pewter... believe it or not the wreath is pewter. $3.00 woot woot!!!!

The rest is just roughed up silver obviously.

There are actually two picks here... complete with pine cones... $1.00 a piece

A boxwood looking plastic wreath. The red bow will go and I'll replace it with something else.

To add to another collection... a biscuit cutter and a beautiful mold for my super duper wax pouring addiction lol

Last but not least, a wool blanket. It is actually cream with red and green stripes. I'm taking pictures in the dark and they aren't great.

I know like I needed more stuff for Christmas. I have already pulled out all my Christmas decor magazines and books and have poured through them. I trying to get my head together for Christmas decorating. I won't get it out until after Thanksgiving is over. I have a lot to be thankful for and I don't want to skip this very important time of year.

I will be back tomorrow evening or Thursday morning with some new decorating I've done with my new pieces of furniture. Ummmm.... yeah... I bought another new (old)piece of furniture. It was an awesome price and I couldn't pass it up. So I have moved things around...AGAIN... ha I'm never done doing that. lol... I can't post it tonight because I can't get a good picture of it because it's too dark. I'll do that tomorrow in amongst everything else on my day off. See you soon :)

OHHHHHH... if you are friends with me on Facebook and got some horrible things posted on your wall or PMs supposedly from me I was hacked on Sunday. I apologize... trust me I would never send anything like that to any of you.
Pin It

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Christmas Items

Good morning everyone! As you know I've been busy in the workshop OK dining room creating. I am going to be taking items to the booth here in a little bit, but wanted you to have a look see before I go. On some of the items I will be putting prices up so that you can order if you would like. Again they will be made by order only. It may take me a week or two to get them made. Payment will be by Paypal only. I charge you after the item has been made not before. Please email me at GettysburgHomestead(@) (when emailing take the parenthesis out.) This is to deter any unwanted S P A M mail.

So here you go... available by order until Nov. 25th to guarantee delivery by Christmas.

Christmas Stockings... available in red (flannel), coffee stained brown (osnaburg), or black (cotton). Please specify color and number of pairs when ordering. $14.00 (includes shipping) A Gettysburg Homestead original pattern.

Gingerbread Man. Made out of brown cotton fabric that is coffe stained and cinnamon rubbed. $5.00 each plus shipping.

Christmas Goose. Made from muslin with a removable wreath so you can leave it out all year. Available in black coffee stained, white coffee stained, or brown coffee stained. Please specify color and number. $7.00 each plus shipping. A Gettysburg Homestead original pattern.

I will also make available until Nov. 25th my apron and bonnet sets. You know I have a ton of fabric and can accommodate most colors coffee stained muslin also available. Please specify color (i.e. light blue, dark blue, red, so on and so forth)of fabric or fabrics and how many sets. I will then contact you and we will work out the details. $18.00 a set (includes shipping). A Gettysburg Homestead original pattern.

Lastly, a prim cardinal cupboard hanger. Made of painted muslin then coffee stained,baked, and dusted with cinnamon. Approx. 19 inches tall. Will include a wire hanger on the back for hanging. $24.00 plus shipping. A Gettysburg Homestead original pattern.


The pillows below are going to the booth. This is all I have and can not be reproduced. I just thought you'd like to see what else I've been doing. :)

Also I never showed you my finished fall doll for my BFF.

I need to get moving and finish up pricing and gathering of other items to get ready to decorate the booth. I'll try to take my camera to take pics. This is just the beginning of Christmas items I want to make. Obviously the more orders I have the less time I have to make one of a kind items. So stay tuned... I feel a little wax ornaments coming on ;)
Pin It